traffic lights statusSwimming over!

  • Home
  • Made In Marlow
Championship Wins & International Representatives

Made In Marlow


  • Henley Royal Regatta Wins

    Year Event Club Marlow Club Members (Where Known)
    1872 Town Challenge Cup for Four Oars Marlow  
    1873 Town Challenge Cup for Four Oars Marlow  
    1874 Town Challenge Cup for Four Oars Marlow  
    1875 Town Challenge Cup for Four Oars Marlow  
    1876 Town Challenge Cup for Four Oars Marlow  
    1877 Town Challenge Cup for Four Oars Marlow  
    1883 Town Challenge Cup for Four Oars Marlow  
    1981 Double Sculls  Maidenhead & Marlow  Eric Simms and Sir Steve Redgrave
    1982 Double Sculls Hollingworth Lake & Marlow Adam Clift and Sir Steve Redgrave
    1982 Queen Mother Challenge Cup Marlow & Thames Tradesmen  
    1983 Diamond Challenge Sculls  Marlow Sir Steve Redgrave
    1984 Prince Philip Challenge Cup Marlow & Tyrian  
    1985 Diamond Challenge Sculls  Marlow Sir Steve Redgrave
    1986 Silver Goblets Leander & Marlow Andy Holmes and Sir Steve Redgrave
    1987 Silver Goblets Leander & Marlow Andy Holmes and Sir Steve Redgrave
    1999 Women’s Invitation Eights Marlow & Thames  
    2000 Fawley Cup Leander & Llandaff & Marlow  Andy Barron
    2002 The Princess Grace – Marlow & Leander Marlow & Leander  
    2003 Fawley Cup Marlow & King’s Sch Worcester Dan Tipney, Adam Pinnock
    2004 Fawley Cup Marlow & Tideway Scullers Adam Pinnock, Nick Fox
    2006 Princess Grace Marlow & UL Katherine Grainger, Sarah Winkless
    2013 Fawley Cup Marlow “A” Josh Kent, Charlie Simon, Sholto Carnegie, Harry Glenister
    2018 Hambleden Pairs Long & Scott – Marlow & Bann Heidi Long
  •  

    Women’s Henley Regatta Wins

     Year Event Club Crew Members (Where Known)
    1996 Club Coxed Four Marlow  
    1997 Junior Quad Sculls Marlow Evesham Furnivall SWB  
    1998 Lwt Double Sculls Marlow  
    1999 Open Eights  Marlow Molesey Thames Nottingham Tideway Scullers UL Kingston  
    2000 Club Coxed Four Marlow  
    2000 Open Coxless Pairs Marlow & Thames  
    2002 Lwt Quad Sculls Marlow  
    2003 Elite Coxed Four Marlow  
    2006 Senior BLwt Single Scull Marlow Tash Wase
    2006 Junior Single Scull Marlow Sinead Mottram
    2007 Senior Double Sculls Marlow & Reading  
    2008 Junior Quad Sculls Marlow  
    2010 Junior Quad Sculls
    Marlow, Henley, Bedford Modern, Llandaff 
     
    2013 J16 Quad Sculls  Marlow  
    2015 Junior Double Sculls Marlow  
    2016 J16 Coxed Four Marlow  
    2019 J16 Coxed Four Marlow  
    2019 PR3 Single Scull Marlow Georgia Walker
  • Marlow Juniors Selected For National Junior Teams

    Year Athletes Event
    1978 George Turner Junior World Championships
    1979 Sir Steve Redgrave Junior World Championships
    1980 Sir Steve Redgrave Junior World Championships
    1982 Julian Galliven Junior World Championships
    1982 Mark Buckingham Junior World Championships
    1982 Scott Poppe Junior World Championships
    1983 Chris Spracklen Junior World Championships
    1984 Adrian Spracklen Junior World Championships
    1984 Lance Robinson Junior World Championships
    1984 Steve Redgrave Olympic Games
    1985 Lisa-Lotte Osborn Junior World Championships
    1986 Alex Hooker Coupe de la Jeunesse
    1986 Justin Hooker Junior World Championships
    1986 Justin Stanford Junior World Championships
    1987 Tom Kay Coupe de la Jeunesse
    1987 Alex Hooker Junior World Championships
    1988 Andrew Jackson Coupe de la Jeunesse
    1988 Chris O’Neill Coupe de la Jeunesse
    1988 Nick Clarry Coupe de la Jeunesse
    1988 Andrew Murray Junior World Championships
    1988 Jason Keys Junior World Championships
    1989 Jason Livy Junior World Championships
    1989 Nick Clarry Junior World Championships
    1989 Sarah Mordaunt Junior World Championships
    1990 Mark Thomson Junior World Championships
    1990 Nick Clarry Junior World Championships
    1991 Alex Beever Coupe de la Jeunesse
    1991 Andrew Clark Coupe de la Jeunesse
    1991 Katie Lewis Coupe de la Jeunesse
    1991 Mark Thomson Junior World Championships
    1993 Andrew Diplack Coupe de la Jeunesse
    1993 Thomas McGibbon Coupe de la Jeunesse
    1994 James Hughes Coupe de la Jeunesse
    1994 Stuart Logan Coupe de la Jeunesse
    1995 Tim Bedingfield Coupe de la Jeunesse
    1995 James Hughes Junior World Championships
    1997 Alex Bedingfield Coupe de la Jeunesse
    1997 Collette Sheddick Coupe de la Jeunesse
    1997 Victoria Richmond Coupe de la Jeunesse
    1999 Andy Barron Coupe de la Jeunesse
    2001 Ben Tipney Coupe de la Jeunesse
    2001 Ben Tipney Home International (Scotland)
    2001 Dan Tipney Home International (Scotland)
    2002 Dan Tipney Coupe de la Jeunesse
    2002 Helen Brewer GB v France Match
    2002 Jenny Forrester GB v France Match
    2003 Helen Brewer Coupe de la Jeunesse
    2003 Jenny Forrester Coupe de la Jeunesse
    2003 Dan Tipney Junior World Championships
    2004 Nick Fox Coupe de la Jeunesse
    2004 Dan Tipney Junior World Championships
    2005 Richard Hewiit Home International (England)
    2005 Stuart Heap Home International (England)
    2005 David Loveday Home International (Wales)
    2005 James Loveday Home International (Wales)
    2005 Tom Picton Home International (Wales)
    2005 Tom Rendell Home International (Wales)
    2006 Steph Mottram Coupe de La Jeunesse
    2006 David Loveday Home International (Wales)
    2006 James Loveday Home International (Wales)
    2006 Marcus Clover Home International (Wales)
    2006 Sam Prosser Home International (Wales)
    2007 Jack Hockley Coupe de la Jeunesse
    2007 Michael Mottram Coupe de la Jeunesse
    2007 Sam Prosser Coupe de la Jeunesse
    2007 Sophie Pain Coupe de la Jeunesse
    2007 Rory Copus GB v France Match
    2007 Anna Humphrey Home International (England)
    2007 Charlotte McAdam Home International (England)
    2007 Juliet Steynor Home International (England)
    2007 Rachel Finnis Home International (England)
    2007 Marcus Clover Home International (Wales)
    2007 Sam Prosser Home International (Wales)
    2007 Sam Rees Home International (Wales)
    2008 Juliet Steynor Coupe de la Jeunesse
    2008 Michael Mottram Coupe de la Jeunesse
    2008 Rory Copus Coupe de la Jeunesse
    2008 Sam Prosser Coupe de la Jeunesse 
    2008 Charlotte McAdam Home International (England)
    2008 Jack Hockley Home International (England)
    2008 Alice Denyer Home International (Wales)
    2008 Marcus Clover Home International (Wales)
    2008 Sam Prosser Home International (Wales)
    2008 Sam Rees Home International (Wales)
    2009 Jo Macgregor Home International (England)
    2009 Kiri-ann Smith Home International (England)
    2009 Matilda Horn Home International (England)
    2009 Alice Denyer Home International (Wales)
    2009 Clive Loveday Home International (Wales)
    2010 Alice Denyer Coupe de la Jeunesse
    2010 Alice Denyer Home International (Wales)
    2011 Charlie Simon GB v France Match
    2011 Josh Kent GB v France Match
    2011 Seb Devereux GB v France Match
    2011 Jacob Buckle GB v France Match 
    2011 Anna Smart Home International (England)
    2012 Josh Kent Coupe de la Jeunesse
    2012 Alex Haynes Home International (England)
    2012 Carrick Blore Home International (England)
    2012 Charlie Simon Home International (England)
    2012 Harry Glenister Home International (England)
    2012 Seb Devereux Junior World Championships
    2013 Abbie Armstrong Coupe de la Jeunesse
    2013 Josh Kent Coupe de la Jeunesse
    2013 Alex Haynes GB v France Match
    2013 Fraser Russell  GB v France Match
    2013 Molly Harding GB v France Match
    2013 Rosalind Wilson GB v France Match
    2013 Erica Holmes Home International (England)
    2013 Erica Holmes GB v France Match
    2013 Heidi Long GB v France Match
    2013 Heidi Long Home International (England)
    2013 Anna Smart Home International (England)
    2013 Ayomi Rajapakse Home International (England)
    2013 Emma Boddy Home International (England)
    2013 Harry Glenister Junior World Championships
    2013 Sholto Carnegie Junior World Championships
    2013 Josh Kent Junior Worlds – Reserve
    2014 Alex Haynes Coupe de la Jeunesse
    2014 Erica Holmes Coupe de la Jeunesse
    2014 Rosalind Wilson Coupe de la Jeunesse
    2014 Alex Haynes Junior World Championships
    2014 Heidi Long Junior World Championships
    2014 Molly Harding Junior World Championships
    2015 Erica Holmes Coupe de la Jeunesse
    2015 Ben Simon GB v France Match
    2015 Charlotte Fennel GB v France Match
    2015 Chris Daniell GB v France Match
    2015 Georgia Dean GB v France Match
    2015 John Cooper GB v France Match
    2015 Laurean Weatherall GB v France Match
    2015 Matt Lucas GB v France Match
    2015 Sam Long GB v France Match
    2015 Siobhan Motram GB v France Match
    2015 Molly Harding Junior World Championship
    2015 Roz Wilson Junior World Championship
    2016 Ben Simon Coupe de la Jeunesse
    2016 Charlotte Fennel GB v France Match
    2016 Emily Bourne / Emma Berry GB v France Match
    2016 Gini Holmes GB v France Match
    2016 Natasha Studwick GB v France Match
    2017 Abbie Bird Coupe de la Jeunesse
    2017 Joe Wolfin Coupe de la Jeunesse
    2017 Charley Huggett GB v France Match
    2017 Cleo Pryor GB v France Match
    2017 Daisy Bellamy GB v France Match
    2017 Emma Berry GB v France Match
    2017 Katya Robbins GB v France Match
    2017 Charlotte Fennel Junior World Championships
    2018 Daisy Bellamy Coupe de la Jeunesse
    2018 Emma Dabinett GB v France Match
    2018 Emma Loise Stilwell GB v France Match
    2018 Eve Lombardo GB v France Match
    2018 Tara Brogan GB v France Match
    2018 Natasha Studwick Junior World Championships
    2019 Amelie Hamilton GB v France Match
    2019 Amy Furlonger GB v France Match
    2019 Ella Marsh GB v France Match
    2019 Eloise Brindle GB v France Match
    2019 Emma Daniell GB v France Match
    2019 Isabella Checkley GB v France Match
    2019 Molly Fennell GB v France Match
    2019 Molly Newson GB v France Match
    2019 Olivia Fisk GB v France Match
    2019 Emma Dabinett Junior World Championships
  •   

Reg. Charity: 1148327 | Co. Ltd by guarantee: 7954383 (England) | Marlow Rowing Club Trading Ltd: 8181167